2016 Groundswell New Zealand Windsurf Slalom Nationals .

News:

After 3 frustrating days of waiting for wind the 2016 nationals are over.
Thursday and Friday offered up the minimum required to squeeze through 7 rounds of racing.
Saturday was supposed to bring the big winds, unfortunately the wind was a no show.
So in the end, on Thursday there were 5 rounds for the Gold fleet, Youth/Junior/Womens & 2 rounds for the Silver. On Friday managed another 2 rounds for all Fleets.
That allowed a result for the event & winners were found for all the fleets.
The Fleets were :

  • 2 Gold Fleets
  • 1 Youth / Junior / Womens
  • 1 Silver

Gold Fleet Winners.

Gold Fleet Winners.
2016 National NZ Slalom Champion –
Male

  1. Laurence Carey.
  2. Jack Holliday.
  3. Alex Hart

Female

  1. Annie Crombie
Gold Fleet Podium Winners, 2016 Windsurf Slalom Nationals. 1st Laurence Carey / 2nd Jack Holliday / 3rd Alex Hart.

LEFT TO RIGHT – Male Gold Fleet Podium Winners, 2016 Windsurf Slalom Nationals. 1st Laurence Carey / 2nd Jack Holliday / 3rd Alex Hart.

Womens Gold Fleet Winner.

Womens Gold Fleet Winner. Annie Crombie

Youth & Junior Winners

Youth & Junior Winners
2016 National NZ Slalom Champions-
Male

  1. Max van der Zalm
  2. Max Meffen
  3. James Nind

Female

  1. Fenella Bowater
  2. Meg Rennie

 

Junior/ Youth Fleet Podium Winners, 2016 Windsurf Slalom Nationals.

LEFT TO RIGHT – Junior/ Youth Fleet Podium Winners, 2016 Windsurf Slalom Nationals.    2nd female – Meg Rennie, 1st Female – Fenella Bowater, 3rd – James Nind, 1st – Max van der Zalm,  2nd – Max Meffen

 

 

 

Silver Fleet Winners

Silver Fleet Winners
2016 National  Nz Slalom Silver Fleet
Male

  1. Bernard Carey
  2. Gregor Bowater
  3. Nigel Robinson

Silver Fleet Podium, 2016 Windsurf Slalom Nationals.

LEFT TO RIGHT   – Al – sponsor , 3rd – Nigel Robinson,  1st – Berarnd Carey,   2rd- Gregor Bowater.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FULL RESULTS :

GOLD FLEET – MENS

Name Sail Number Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Rnd 6 Rnd 7 Total Points Drops 1 Drops 2 SCORE Placing Division Placing
Laurence Carey NZL 252 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 1 1 5 1 Open 1
Jack Holliday NZL 91 1 3 2 2 1 3 2 14 3 3 8 2 Open 2
Alex Hart NZL 299 4 2 2 2 2 2 1 15 4 2 9 3 Open 3
Dan Thomas NZL 237 5 1 3 1 6 2 3 21 6 5 10 4 Master 1
Peter John NZL 2000 2 2 1 4 8 3 8 28 8 8 12 5 Master 2
Tim Wood NZL 7 3 3 4 3 2 8 2 25 8 4 13 6 Veteran 1
Chris Dimock NZL 45 4 6 4 3 5 1 4 27 6 5 16 7 Master 3
Paul Vlietstra NZL 21 2 5 5 4 3 5 4 28 5 5 18 8 Grand Master 1
Angus Butterfield NZL 917 3 4 3 5 6 5 3 29 6 5 18 9 Open 4
Graeme Evans NZL 36 6 5 5 5 3 5 5 34 6 5 23 10 Veteran 2
Aki Shimizu NZL 67 8 4 6 6 5 4 5 38 8 6 24 11 Master 4
Mark Fisher NZL 606 5 7 6 7 4 4 6 39 7 7 25 12 Master 5
Dan Meehan NZL 950 7 6 7 8 4 5 6 43 8 7 28 13 Open 5
Glenn Taylor NZL 247 8 7 8 6 8 8 7 52 8 8 36 14 Open 6

YOUTH / JUNIORS / WOMENS FLEET

Name Sail Number RND 1 RND 2 RND 3 RND 4 RND 5 RND 6 RND 7 Total Points Drop 1 Drop 2 SCORE Placing Division Placing
Max Van Der Zalm NZL 120 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 8 2 1 5 1 Junior U/18 1
Max Meffan NZL 106 2 1 2 3 3 2 2 15 3 3 9 2 Junior U/18 2
Annie Crombie NZL 182 3 4 3 4 2 3 7 26 7 4 15 3 Grand Master/ Womens Gold 1
James Nind NZL 94 5 5 4 2 5 4 5 30 5 5 20 4 Junior U/18 3
Burty Meffan NZL 206 4 3 5 5 6 9 3 35 9 6 20 5 Junior U/18 4
Thomas O’Neill NZL 275 10 9 6 6 4 9 6 50 10 9 31 6 Junior U/18 5
Fenella Bowater NZL 6 8 8 9 13 7 5 4 54 13 9 32 7 Junior U/18 6
Ben Davie NZL 669 6 7 7 7 8 6 9 50 9 8 33 8 Junior U/18 7
Sam Davie NZL 295 7 6 8 8 9 8 10 56 10 9 37 9 Junior U/18 8
Harry O’Neill NZL 337 9 10 10 13 10 11 8 71 13 11 47 10 Junior U/18 9
Meg Rennie NZL 291 11 13 11 13 12 10 11 81 13 13 55 11 Junior U/18 10
William Hickford NZL 11 12 13 12 13 11 12 12 85 13 13 59 12 Junior U/18 11
SILVER

Name Sail Number Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 5 Total Points Drops 1 Drops 2 SCORE Placing
Bernard Carey NZL 1 2 2 1 1 6 2 0 4 1
Gregor Bowater NZL 243 1 1 2 4 8 4 0 4 2
Nigel Robinson NZL 771 3 3 3 3 12 3 0 9 3
Peter Hirst E 5 5 5 2 17 5 0 12 4
Ben McAlpine N 5 5 5 5 20 5 0 15 5
Click on the links below to view the placings from Individual Heats. 

2016 Heats – Rounds 1, 2

2016 Heats – Rounds 3, 4, 5

2016 Heats – Rounds 6, 7

For Pics & more news from the 2016 Windsurf Nationals use the links below.

2016 Groundswell New Zealand Windsurf Slalom Nationals .

FACEBOOK CWA Page

 


Local Information:

LIVE Wind & Weather Details  – LPC Website

Weather Forecast – Metservice

Tide Forecasts – Ocean-fun

sample

sponsors

thanks